Saturday, April 30, 2011

IL Localino

Il Localino is a really really cute little Italian Restaurant in Inman Park, and since me and my girls love some Italian Food we decided to go. It is such a cute place with live music, and everyone there speaks Italian.

We had some wine, and some delicious fresh baguettes, I had the lasagna (it was damn good), and then we all shared the tiramisu. No offense Il Localino, but mine is better.

~Traditional Date night photo~

~Hanging at the bar~

~"Cheers to William and Kate"~


~"Why yes I would love a baguette"~~and then this happened~

Try Il Localino.. but look for deals on scoutmob, it can be a little pricey! Fun time girlies! xoxo

post signature

Thursday, April 28, 2011

5 good things

Today was my first "week day" off in ages. I had big plans for the day, I thought I could treat myself to a movie, or go walk around the Ga Aquarium today. I just felt like I should spend the day doing something a little bit more exciting than the usual. But of course things happen and I didn't do either of those things. But trying to be positive, here are 5 good things that happened today.

1. I got to wake up on my own, not to my alarm going off. This almost never happens.

2. I met Brittany at Alon's for lunch. Seriously they have the most delicious sandwich ever. And I'm kind of a connoisseur of these things. I get the Smoked Peppered Turkey Panini. Sooo good!

3. I bought 2 really cute new dresses, and they were on sale. WOO WOO!

4. I took a 3 hour nap. Which I NEVER do... and it was phenomenal.

5. I finished reading my book of the week. The Search by Nora Roberts.

So things didn't go as I had planned, but it was still an ok day. Maybe my next weekday off I'll have that fun date with myself.

post signature

Monday, April 25, 2011


So another Easter has come and gone at Villa, and it was busy. I got there at 5am to start the prep. UGH! I am very lucky to have such a great team of workers, cause they got it done. We made Chocolate Mousse Cakes, Canollis, Cheesecakes, Apple tarts, Mousse Parfaits, Profiteroles, Pistachio Macaroons with Creameaux, Bread Pudding with Creme Anglaise, Cream Horns, Chocolate Covered Strawberries, Banana Mousse Pyramids, Passionfruit tarts, Raspberry Rose Cream Puffs, Keylime Meringue Tarts and many other lovely desserts. And BONUS.. one of my buddy's Marco brought me tamales that his mother made (cause I do love them). So nice!

~Hot tamales~

~Then I Made the Worlds largest "can phone"~
I'm asking Analia.."does this can smell like Peaches??"

After the madness at Villa I drove to Snellville to celebrate Scott's birthday! Complete with the gift of Aluminum Foil:)

~Scott Sporting his playoff beard~ Go Pens~!

Happy Easter Peeps!

post signature

Saturday, April 23, 2011

Sneak Preview

This week has been super busy trying to get ready for Easter Brunch at the Villa. We have over 1100 reservations for the day. I mean seriously that is insane. So all week I have been making hundreds of cookies, dozens of cakes and thousands of petit fours. Not to mention stuffing thousands of plastic Easter eggs for the kids Easter egg hunt in the gardens. I thought seriously about only stuffing half the eggs though.. I feel like these kids need to realize that life is full of disappointments and you don't always win in life. But unfortunately my boss didn't agree with my theory.

Alas.. here is a preview of some fun Easter Cupcakes I made for the kiddos.

Wish me luck tomorrow as I try to feed the masses. :)

post signature

Friday, April 22, 2011

Song of the Week!

Oh My Goodness.. Naturally I like songs after they have been out for a while. But right now I am LOVING this song! I've been singing it in the car, at work, everywhere I go. LOL. I'm singing it right now. Enjoy!

post signature

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

"I'll Cook Tonight Honey"

Often people ask me.. "wow Amanda .. you cook so well.. you must be a chef", and I'm always like.. "yeah I'm pretty awesome".... True Story.

So tonight Lauren came over for some much needed girl time. We have both been so busy I don't get to see her too much, even though we work in the same restaurant. So I made a delightful Salmon with a Pesto Butter Sauce, some Salad and yummy breadsticks.

Love Ya Lauren! XOXO!

post signature

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Warrior Dash!

Who wants to Warrior Dash it with me??
If you complete the course you get a Warrior Helmet, a t-shirt and a medal.

Do you have what it takes?

post signature

Sunday, April 17, 2011

5 things I Love about Costco!

I LOVE COSTCO! What a great way to spend a Sunday afternoon! Why do I love Costco? Well here are my top 5 reasons;)!

1. Free Samples! Those people saw me coming! I had almost a full lunch. Potstickers, Crab Dip, Mini Taco, Philly Cheese-steaks, Fruit Smoothies and a delightful dixie cup of salad. LOL!

2. They have EVERYTHING! Movies, Food, Batteries, TVs, Furniture etc. Its AMAZING!

3. Giant Size Everything! I'm always impressed with the large quantity sizes of everything! I mean who wouldn't want a 50 count pack of chapstick! I do I do.

4. Pretty Flowers. I can't resist buying fresh flowers. They certainly cheer me up when I'm having a sad day.
~a treat for myself~

5. Where else can you get a hot dog and coke for $1.59. That's insane and delicious!

Oh Sweet Costco, If you were a person I would marry you!

post signature

One Memorable Day

I just started reading this book.. One day by David Nicholls. It's the story of a couples relationship over the course of twenty years. On the first page of this novel is one of my favorite quotes from Great Expectations.

"That was a memorable day to me, for it made great changes in me. But, it is the same with any life. Imagine one selected day struck out of it, and think how different its course would have been. Pause you who read this, and think for a moment of the long chain of iron or gold, of thorns or flowers, that would never have bound you, but for the formation of the first link on one memorable day."

It's such a nice idea. That one moment, one memorable day, could change the course of your life forever.

I have had a few memorable days.
  • The day I decided to go to culinary school.
  • The day I accepted a job at Villa Christina.
  • The day I bought my Condo.
Its nice to think what my next memorable day will be. It could be today, or tomorrow, any day could be that memorable day. Its nice to have a day that surprises you.

post signature

This weekend was the Dogwood Arts Festival at Piedmont Park. Me and my friend Tori decided to go down and see what all the fuss was about. I went more for the food than anything else though. It was a lot of fun, I got a funnel cake and a corn dog. Then we found a booth that make wax hands so I dipped my hand in wax and finally got my wax hand. WOOOOO!!

~me and Tori ~

About to get my wax hand

~I'm goin' in~


~I get what I came for~

All in all it was fun to go down and walk around but a lot of the art was $500 - $3000 each. I mean its insane. My funnel cake was only $4 dollars. :)

post signature

Thursday, April 14, 2011

PALS Bingo

Last night was PALS Bingo.. the theme was Pajamas. But since I dont do Pajamas I just wore whatever. LOL! This was clearly not my night. I guess I just wasn't feelin' lucky. Although both Maryanna and Analia won $100 dollars each! Way to go girls.. Seriously I'm really glad ya'll won. Really glad. No but seriously I'm happy for you. Seriously. LOL!



~me and Nina from the cantina~

~ The Opposite of Charlie Sheen not Winning:( ~

Next months theme is Alabama Prom Night. Who's In??

post signature

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Go Pens!

So Sunday me and my brothers all went to the Penguins game! It was absolutely amazing! We had club level seats and sat on the glass. Seriously I will never be able to watch a game from anywhere except on the glass. The ref threw a puck over the glass for my little brother. We got free food at the concession stands, and the Pens scored 4 of the 5 goals right in front of the goal we sat by. The only thing that could have made it better would have been Sidney Crosby proposing marriage to me on the blue line. Great game though! WOOOOO!

~Sean, Scott and Me~

~ Brandon (my favorite Brother;)~

~This Girl Loves Some Hockey~

~Kris LeTang~

~Maxime Talbot.... SOOO HOT~

~Pens Win~

~this is what waiting for Marta looks like~

Playoffs start tomorrow! Go Pens!

post signature